Run Don't Walk

Costco UK membership: who can join, and is Executive worth it?

A Costco UK warehouse membership isn't open to everyone. Gold Star (£42 a year) is for people in qualifying jobs and professions, and Business (£30) is for business owners and managers. Anyone can buy an online-only membership (£42), but it doesn't get you into a warehouse or a petrol station.

From costco.co.uk's membership pages and Member Privileges & Conditions, checked 20 October 2026. Prices include VAT.

Costco UK membership prices

MembershipPer yearWho can get it
Gold Star£42 (£35 + VAT)Qualifying jobs and professions
Executive Gold Star£84 (£70 + VAT)Gold Star members, plus a 2% reward up to £500
Business£30 (£25 + VAT)Business owners and managers
Executive Business£78 (£65 + VAT)Business members, plus a 2% reward up to £750
Online-only£42 (£35 + VAT)Anyone 18 or over; Costco.co.uk and Costco Travel only

Every warehouse membership includes a free card for your spouse or partner. Business members can add up to 6 more cardholders at £15 + VAT each, at a warehouse. Costco says it will cancel and refund your membership fee in full at any time if you're not satisfied.

Who can join Costco UK?

You must be 18 or over. For a Gold Star membership, Costco lists current or retired employees of:

It also accepts qualified or chartered accountants, chartered architects, surveyors and engineers, doctors, dentists, opticians, pharmacists, solicitors, barristers, magistrates and advocates, and employees of companies on Costco's pre-approved list.

What to bring: one of an employee ID card, a payslip or pension statement, or a qualification certificate, valid or dated within the last 3 months (older paperwork is fine if you're retired), plus photo ID. Your photo is taken at the warehouse membership desk.

For a Business membership, bring one piece of business evidence dated within the last 3 months, such as a VAT registration certificate, Companies House certificate, business bank statement or card, a taxi driver licence, business insurance certificate or an invoice for business purchases, plus photo ID. Costco lists more on its Business membership page.

Don't qualify? The online-only membership needs no paperwork. You can shop Costco.co.uk and book Costco Travel, but you can't shop in a warehouse or buy petrol.

Is Executive worth it in the UK?

Membership type
£
£

Costco works out the 2% on prices before VAT, so the calculator takes VAT off first.

Enter your spending above.
Yearly spending that earns the reward, before VAT£0
Your 2% reward£0
Extra cost of Executive£42

For Business members the calculator uses the £40 upgrade before VAT, because most businesses reclaim the VAT. A Gold Star member pays the full £42.

How the Executive reward works in the UK

Common questions

Can anyone join Costco UK?

Not for the warehouse. You need a qualifying job or profession for Gold Star, or a business for Business membership. Anyone 18 or over can buy the £42 online-only membership.

How much is a Costco card in the UK?

£42 a year for Gold Star, £30 for Business, £84 for Executive Gold Star and £78 for Executive Business, all including VAT.

How much do I need to spend for Executive to be worth it?

For a Gold Star member, about £2,100 a year (£175 a month) of qualifying purchases, before VAT. A Business member who reclaims VAT needs about £2,000.

Can I bring a guest to Costco UK?

Yes, up to two guests and your children, but only members can buy.

Can I use my UK card abroad?

Yes. Costco says your card works at any Costco warehouse worldwide. The Executive reward can only be spent in UK warehouses.

How do I renew?

At any warehouse, by post or on Costco.co.uk. If you set up auto-renewal, Costco charges your saved card on the 27th of the month your membership expires, with a reminder email 10 days before. Turn it off at least 2 days before to stop it.

Sources: costco.co.uk membership, Gold Star, Business and Executive membership questions, and Member Privileges & Conditions, checked 20 October 2026. Membership questions: Costco Central Membership, 01923 830477.